PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna barronfieldii (Colla) Hewson
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna barronfieldii (Colla) Hewson APNI*

Synonyms: Senna odorata (Morris) Randell APNI*
Cassia odorata Morris APNI*

Description: Sprawling shrub to 2.5 m high.

Leaves 8–15 cm long; glands several, between all pinnae pairs; pinnae 8–13 pairs, lanceolate to elliptic, 10–30 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, apex obtuse acute or mucronate, glabrescent; petiole 6–14 mm long, often slightly winged.

Peduncle 3–9 cm, 3–5-flowered. Fertile stamens 10; anthers on filaments 1 mm long or a few longer (to 2–3 mm long).

Pod ± flat, 8–12 cm long, 5–6 mm wide, oval in section, without pith.


Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll communities and on margins of rainforest, north from Bega district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek; name updated L. Murray Aug 2012
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET