PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna circinnata (Benth.) Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Coiled Cassia

Senna circinnata (Benth.) Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Senna artemisioides subsp. circinnata APNI*
Cassia circinnata Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 2 m high, sparsely pubescent with appressed hairs except for the inner floral parts, soon glabrescent.

Leaves 3–6 cm long including a terete or rarely compressed petiole 15–50 mm long, leaflets usually absent at maturity, obovate, 8–12 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, apex emarginate, gland 1 between the positions of the basal pair of leaflets.

Flowers 3 or 4 in axillary, sub-umbellate racemes near the ends of the branches; petals glabrous, c. 10 mm long, stamens 10, anthers sub-equal.

Pods flat, 6–12 cm long, 10 mm wide, helically coiled.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Inland plains; north from Coleambally.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET