PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna clavigera (Domin) Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna clavigera (Domin) Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia barclayana Sweet APNI*
Cassia sophera var. pubescens Benth. APNI*
Cassia barclayana var. pubescens (Benth.) Symon APNI*
Senna clavigera subsp. linifolia (R.Br.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Herb to 1.5 m high.

Leaves 10–12 cm long, gland 5–8 mm from base of petiole, erect; pinnae 4–7 pairs, narrow-elliptic to elliptic, the largest 4–7 cm long, 10–20 mm wide; petiole 15–35 mm long.

Peduncles 2–4 cm long; pedicels 12–15 mm long. Fertile stamens 6; largest anthers 4 mm long, with pale incurved beaks, on filaments 2 mm long; 2 of 3 lower stamens with longer C-curved filaments ± at right angles to the plane of floral symmetry.

Pod cylindrical, 4–5 cm long, c. 0.5 cm diam., dark brown with paler margins.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to wet sclerophyll forest and rainforest margins, possibly weedy in adjacent areas; north from Urbenville.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CWS, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET