PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna coronilloides (Benth.) Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna coronilloides (Benth.) Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia coronilloides Benth. APNI*

Description: Sprawling shrubs to 2 m high.

Leaves 5–9 cm long, glands 1 or 2; pinnae 9–12 pairs, elliptic, 10–20 mm long, 3–8 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely hairy; petiole 5–10 mm, often slightly winged.

Peduncles 1–2 cm long; 3–5-flowered. Fertile stamens 10; anthers on very short robust filaments.

Pod ± flat, 6–8 cm long, 4–6 mm wide, oval in section, without pith.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in sclerophyll forest, especially in Brigalow woodland; north from Scone.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET