PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna didymobotrya (Fresen.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna didymobotrya (Fresen.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia didymobotrya Fresen. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 2 to 3 m high.

Leaves 12–35 cm long, glands absent; pinnae 7–15 pairs, oblong, elliptic or obovate, largest 15–60 mm long, 6–20 mm wide, lower surface pubescent; petiole 2–8 cm long.

Racemes erect, spike-like, 10–40 cm long, carried well above the leaves, many-flowered, concealed by dark persistent bracts. Fertile stamens 2; 2 largest anthers 10 mm long on filaments 3–5 mm long; 2 of 3 lower anthers with longer C-curved filaments ± parallel to the axis of floral symmetry.

Pod oblong, flat, 7–10 cm long, 15–20 mm wide, glabrescent, depressed between the seeds.


Flowering: all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, sparingly naturalized; north from Sydney district. Native of Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET