PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna glutinosa (DC.) Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna glutinosa (DC.) Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Senna form taxon 'glutinosa' APNI*

Description: Shrub, erect or straggling, to 3 m tall, glabrous except for the pubescent ovary and occasional scattered hairs on inflorescence and outer floral parts, viscid.

Leaves 3–5 cm long including a terete petiole 10–15 mm long; stipules acicular, usually caducous; leaflets in 4–6 pairs spaced 10–15 mm apart, elliptic, 10–25 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, acute; glands 1–3, between the lowest leaflet pairs, sessile, flat.

Inflorescence subumbellate, of 2–4 (-6) flowers, in upper axils; peduncle 20–40 mm long; pedicels 10–20 mm long; bracts caducous. Petals c. 14 mm long, sometimes sparsely hairy outside. Fertile stamens 10; filaments subequal, subsessile, or 1–2 longer (to 2 mm); anthers subequal, c. 5 mm long.

Pod flat, 4–6 cm long, 8–11 mm wide, straight, entire. Seeds dull or lustrous.


Flowering: Flowers mostly in winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs from north-western W.A. eastwards to N.T. and north-western S.A.

Grows in arid shrublands.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

n = 42/2. Vegetatively resembles the largely sympatric S. glaucifolia, but differs in having larger hairy petals.

Text by B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia, Volume 12, 1998, p. 104

One subspecies in NSW: Senna glutinosa subsp. pruinosa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET