PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna multiglandulosa (Jacq.) Irwin & Barneby
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna multiglandulosa (Jacq.) Irwin & Barneby APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia tomentosa L.f. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m high, villous.

Leaves 6–8 cm long; glands between lowest pairs of pinnae, 2–4, erect; pinnae 6–8 pairs, linear to lanceolate, largest 20–30 mm long, 8–12 mm wide, upper surface with short erect hairs, lower surface with long matted yellowish hair, margins revolute; petiole 8–12 mm long.

Peduncles 2–3 cm long; pedicels 10–12 mm long. Fertile stamens 7; 3 largest anthers 7 mm long on filaments 6–8 mm long; 2 of 3 lower stamens with long C-curved filaments almost at right angles to the plane of floral symmetry.

Pod cylindrical, 6–8 cm long, 6–8 mm diam., pubescent, margins conspicuous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated and sparingly naturalized; south from Blue Mtns. Native of C & S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET