PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna multijuga (Rich.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: false sicklepod

Senna multijuga (Rich.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby APNI*

Synonyms: Senna multijuga (Rich.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby subsp. lindleyana (Gardner) H.S.Irwin & Barneby APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high, flowering precociously as shrubs as low as 2 metres.

Leaves paripinnate with 16–37 pairs of linear elliptic leaflets1.5–4.5 cm long, 0.8–1.00 cm wide; gland between proximal (basal) pair, occasionally between distal pairs; stipules linear-attenuate or setiform 4–12 mm long.

Inflorescence terminal, peduncles 1–4.5 (-6) cm; a raceme of 3–16 (-25) panicles , basal panicles at least 5 flowered becoming more depauperate towards the tip; pedicels 13–32 mm; buds globose when young, glabrous or basally puberulent; sepals when mature sub-petaloid, yellow, greenish or brownish, obovate or orbicular, very obtuse, the smaller firmer outer ones 1/2–1/3 as long as the inner, the longest 3.5–8 mm; petals yellow, commonly glabrous dorsally, sometime puberulent along the veins, heteromorphic, the 3 adaxial and 1 abaxial similar (except the latter often larger), obovate-oblanceolate 7–21 mm, contracted into a stalk-like claw, the fifth (abaxial, alternatively right and left up the raceme) sessile, very obliquely semi-ovate or boomerang shaped, coarsely veined commonly largest of all, 14–25 mm long; androecium usually glabrous, filaments of 4 median and 1 lateral-abaxial stamens 0.6–2.3 mm, those of 2 abaxial ones 1.8–9 mm, the anthers of 4 median stamens slightly incurved, at apex truncate or obscurely narrowed into a short neck, the lateral beak 0.3–0.5 mm, dehiscent by 2 parallel slits, the body of 3 abaxial stamens lunately incurved 4.5–9 mm contracted into a porrect, ventrally 2 porose beak 0.8–2.2 mm, ovary glabrous or ciliolate and pilose.

Pods stipitate, broadly linear, obtuse 6.5–20 x 1.3–2.5 cm


Flowering: Late summer early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of South America, occurring from Colombia to Peru, Bolivia and Brazil. In NSW on the North Coast at Bellingen, this species is most common in a wide unmanaged strip between a road and a pine plantation, but it is also naturalised alongside roads elsewhere in Bellingen and at Thora.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

J.R. Hosking et al. (2007) Cunninghamia 10(1)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET