PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna notabilis (F.Muell.) Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Cockroach Bush

Senna notabilis (F.Muell.) Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia notabilis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial shrub to 1.5 m high, all parts except for inner flower parts pubescent.

Leaves 10–20 cm long; glands between most leaflet pairs, small and inconspicuous below indumentum; leaflets 6–12 pairs, lanceolate, 15–30 mm long, 8–12 mm wide, apex acute to aristate; petiole terete, 15–20 mm long.

Flowers 20–30 in dense racemes, terminal or in the upper axils; bracts green, caducous. Fertile stamens 7 with 3 upper staminodes; anthers subequal, the largest 2 about 3 mm long.

Pods flat 2.5–4 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, straight.


Flowering: Flowers autumn–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in arid habitats, recorded S of Barradale.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET