PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Coffee Senna, Styptic Weed

Senna occidentalis (L.) Link APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia occidentalis APNI*

Description: Foetid shrub 1–2 m high.

Leaves 15–17 cm long; gland flat, near base of petiole; pinnae 3–7 pairs, broad-elliptic to ovate, largest 5–7 cm long, 3–4 cm wide; petiole 2–4 cm long.

Peduncles 0.2–0.5 cm long; pedicels 10–15 mm long. Fertile stamens 6; largest anthers 4 mm long with incurved yellow beaks, on filaments 4 mm long; 2 of 3 lower stamens with longer C-curved filaments ± at right angles to the plane of floral symmetry.

Pod cylindrical, 10–12 cm long, 8–11 mm diam., golden-brown with broad pale margins.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weedy plant of agricultural pastures and roadsides, north from Warialda district. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET