PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna phyllodinea (R.Br.) Symon
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna phyllodinea (R.Br.) Symon APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia phyllodinea (in part) APNI*
Senna form taxon 'petiolaris' APNI*

Description: Spreading bushy shrub to 1.5 m high.

Pinnate leaves present only in juvenile phase with leaves reduced to phyllodes in mature plants; phyllodes falcate,15–60 mm long, 2–8 mm wide, silky with dense appressed silvery hairs (becoming weathered in old specimens).

Flowers in axillary sub-umbellate racemes near the ends of the branches; petals glabrous, 7–10 mm long, stamens 10, anthers obtuse on short robust filaments.

Pods flat but strongly curved to form one third to one half a circle, 3–10 cm long, 8–13 mm wide.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in inland areas on a variety of soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET