PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna pleurocarpa (F.Muell.) Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Fire bush

Senna pleurocarpa (F.Muell.) Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia pleurocarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to 1–3 m high.

Leaves 7–15 cm long, glands absent; leaflets 5–7 pairs, linear or oblong, largest 20–50 mm long, 6–12 mm wide, glabrous; petiole 20–40 mm long.

Racemes 7–25 cm long, erect, spike-like, many-flowered, with pale caducous bracts. Fertile stamens 7; 2 largest anthers 9 mm long on filaments 1–2 mm long; 2 of 3 lower anthers with longer C-curved filaments ± parallel to the axis of floral symmetry.

Pods flat, oblong, 3.5–7 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, glabrous.


Flowering: Flowers all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in inland sandy areas; north from Milparinka, Tibooburra area.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

This species has been suspected of being poisonous to stock.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. pleurocarpa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET