PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna septemtrionalis (Viv.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Arsenic Bush

Senna septemtrionalis (Viv.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby APNI*

Synonyms: Senna x floribunda (Cav.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby APNI*
Cassia floribunda Cav. APNI*
Cassia laevigata Willd. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high.

Leaves 6–8 cm long; glands between lowest pairs of leaflets, 3 or 4, erect; leaflets 3–5 pairs, ovate, the largest 4.5–7 cm long, 15–28 mm wide; petiole 15–35 mm long.

Peduncles 3–4 cm long; pedicels 10–13 mm long. Fertile stamens 6 or 7; 2 largest anthers 6 mm long, 2 longest filaments 8 mm long, central lower filament 2 mm long; 2 of 3 lower stamens with C-curved filaments almost at right angles to the plane of floral symmetry.

Pods cylindrical, 7–8 cm long, 7–12 mm diam., straw-coloured, irregular due to imperfect seed set.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, frequently naturalized in coastal districts in moist sclerophyll forest and disturbed rainforest; north from Tathra. Native of Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *NWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Randell, B.R. & Barlow, B.A. (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET