PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Seringia denticulata (C.T.White) C.F.Wilkins
Family Malvaceae
Seringia denticulata (C.T.White) C.F.Wilkins APNI*

Synonyms: Keraudrenia corollata var. denticulata C.T.White APNI*

Description: Shrub to about 1 m high.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, mostly 8–12 cm long, 30–40 mm wide, prominently toothed; petiole 3–8 mm long.

Calyx white to pinkish

Capsule 10–15 mm diam.


Distribution and occurrence: Mostly on sandstone. Rare; recorded from near Grafton and west of Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET