PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sesbania cannabina (Retz.) Pers.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Sesbania Pea

Sesbania cannabina (Retz.) Pers. APNI*

Description: Annual 1–3 m high; young stems and leaves with spreading hairs, ± glabrescent with age.

Leaves 5–20 cm long; leaflets 12–30 pairs, ± oblong, 7–20 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex obtuse or truncate and apiculate; petiole 1–10 mm long; petiolules c. 1 mm long.

Racemes 1–5-flowered; peduncle 5–40 mm long; pedicels 3–6 mm long. Calyx 3–4 mm long, teeth triangular, c. 2 mm long. Corolla c. 10 mm long, yellow, standard streaked with purple on back.

Pod terete, 12–20 cm long, 2.5–3 mm diam.; seeds 3–4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, especially on heavy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. cannabina

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET