PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Setaria verticillata (L.) P.Beauv.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Whorled Pigeon Grass

Setaria verticillata (L.) P.Beauv. APNI*

Synonyms: Setaria verticilliformis Dumort. APNI*

Description: Loosely tufted annuals to c. 1 m tall. Culms erect but usually geniculate at the base, slender, glabrous, scabrous below the panicle.

Sheaths compressed; ligule densely ciliate, c. 1 mm long; blade flat, linear or narrow-lanceolate, acuminate, 5–30 cm long, 3–12 mm wide, glabrous or almost so.

Inflorescence spike-like, erect or curved, dense, cylindrical, 3–15 cm long; bristles retrorsely-barbed. Spikelets 2–2.2 mm long, clustered on short branches, a bristle below each spikelet, green or pallid. Lower glume c. 30% spikelet length, obtuse; upper as long as spikelet, rounded, 5-nerved. Lower lemma sterile, 5-nerved; palea 50% lemma length or sometimes absent. Upper lemma bisexual, finely transversely rugose, obtuse; palea similar to lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cultivated or disturbed land. Native of trop. & temp. regions of Old World.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET