PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sicyos australis Endl.
Family Cucurbitaceae
Sicyos australis Endl. APNI*

Synonyms: Sicyos angulata L. APNI*

Description: Herb with stems several metres long, often glabrescent.

Tendrils 2- or 3-branched.

Leaves with lamina 4–7 cm long, 5–8 cm wide, 3–5-lobed, sparsely bristly; petiole 1.5–3 cm long. Male inflorescence 10–20-flowered, peduncle 3–8 cm long, pedicels 3–5 mm long, glandular-hairy; female flowers in 6–8-flowered heads; peduncle 5–15 mm long. Corolla lobes to 3 mm long, whitish.

Fruit ovoid, 7–12 mm long, green, softly bristly; pedicel 2–3 cm long; seed ovate, c. 6 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: chiefly on margins of warmer rainforest, mainly on the coast.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ?LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET