PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida ammophila F.Muell. ex J.H.Willis
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Sand Sida

Sida ammophila F.Muell. ex J.H.Willis APNI*

Synonyms: Sida virgata Hook. APNI*

Description: Erect or prostrate subshrub to c. 80 cm high; persistently blue-grey to green-grey tomentose, the branches occasionally brownish.

Leaves 1–5 cm long.

Flowers usually solitary, although sometimes appearing in racemes on a rachis with spaced single flowers subtended by bracts 0.5–1.5 mm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long; the lobes acute. Corolla 4–5 mm long.

Fruit conical at centre, 4–5 mm diam.; mericarps 5–8, glabrous, wrinkled on back, reticulate on sides.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils near lake shores, sandhills and sandy ridges.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET