PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida cunninghamii C.T.White
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Ridged Sida

Sida cunninghamii C.T.White APNI*

Synonyms: Sida pedunculata A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Subshrub, often prostrate with soft whitish or yellowish stellate tomentum.

Leaves with lamina ovate to lanceolate to linear-oblong, mostly 1–5 cm long, stipulate.

Flowers solitary or more commonly cymose on peduncles to 4 cm long. Calyx 4–8 mm long, enlarging in fruit and appressed around it, lobes triangular, acute. Corolla 5–10 mm long. Mericarps wrinkled on back and ridged at summit.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on loamy red earths and gravelly soils on ridges; sand plains.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET