PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida fibulifera Lindl.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Pin Sida

Sida fibulifera Lindl. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to procumbent, tomentose subshrub.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to linear-lanceolate, 1.5–4.5 cm long; stipules filiform, 1.5–3.5 mm long, often dark-coloured.

Flowers cymose, usually 3–7, sometimes appearing solitary on peduncle to 2 cm long. Calyx 3–4 mm long, with broad triangular acute lobes, woolly-hairy. Corolla 4–5 mm long.

Fruit pubescent, ± conical in centre, 4–5 mm diam.; mericarps 5–8, slightly wrinkled on lower back, reticulate on sides.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on clay soils, sandy or gravelly soils in shrubland or woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld ?Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET