PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida filiformis A.Cunn.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Fine Sida

Sida filiformis A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Erect or procumbent subshrub, often with long trailing stems to 80 cm long.

Leaves ovate-cordate to lanceolate, 5–40 mm long; stipules filiform.

Flowers axillary, solitary on filiform peduncles to 40 mm long. Calyx 2–5 mm long, lobes acute. Corolla 5–10 mm long, orange-yellow.

Fruit conical, 4–5 mm diam., ± glabrous; mericarps 5–8, channelled at summit, wrinkled on back.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky hill slopes.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET