PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida hackettiana W.Fitzg.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Golden Rod, Spiked Sida, Queensland Hemp

Sida hackettiana W.Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Sida subspicata F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect, few-branched, densely stellate-tomentose subshrub to 2 m high.

Leaves linear-oblong to broad-lanceolate, mostly 3–6 cm long.

Flowers on peduncles 0.5–1 mm long. Calyx c. 3 mm long, lobes acute. Corolla 4–5 mm long, tending to remain attached to the fruit.

Fruit 3–4 mm diam.; mericarps 4–6, stellate-hairy to glabrous with age, rounded at apex. Forest and woodland.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET