PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida intricata F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Twiggy Sida

Sida intricata F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Sida sp. D sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Small spindly subshrub, often spiny with greyish stellate tomentum.

Leaves ovate to obovate and 3–10 mm long or absent.

Flowers solitary on peduncles 2–6 mm long. Calyx 1–2 mm long, lobes triangular, eventually spreading or loosely clasping base of fruit. Corolla 2–4 mm long.

Fruit c. 4 mm diam., ± pubescent; mericarps 5–8, smooth to slightly wrinkled on back. Sandy soils, rocky creek beds or plains country with solonized brown soils.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: ?Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET