PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida petrophila F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Sida petrophila F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Sida calyxhymenia J.Gay ex DC. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2 m high, usually with a dense yellowish grey stellate tomentum.

Leaves with lamina oblong to linear-lanceolate, 1.5–6 cm long.

Flowers axillary, 1 or 2, on peduncles 7–20 mm long. Calyx 4–7 mm long, enlarging and spreading in fruit. Peduncle and calyx often appearing darker than the rest of the plant owing to presence of dark hairs. Corolla 9–15 mm long, yellow.

Fruit 5–7 mm diam., with a conical centre; mericarps 5–7, mostly stellate-pubescent, wrinkled on back, channelled at summit.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on shallow sandy earths and stony calcareous rises, usually in Mulga communities.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET