PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida platycalyx F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Lifesaver Burr, Milo Burr, Hemp Mallow

Sida platycalyx F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or erect shrub.

Leaves ovate-cordate to circular, 1–4 cm long.

Flowers solitary, pedunculate. Calyx with c. 20 veins, depressed into junction with pedicel, enlarged, papery and enclosing the fruit, 8–10 mm long in flower. Corolla c. 5 mm long.

Fruit c. 20 mm diam.; mericarps ³ 20, stellate-pubescent, covered with spines.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sand plains with sandy red earths, less commonly on hard red earths; usually associated with Mulga communities.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET