PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida rhombifolia L.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Paddy's Lucerne

Sida rhombifolia L. APNI*

Description: Erect subshrub to c. 1 m high, stems finely stellate-pubescent, mostly becoming ± glabrous.

Leaves lanceolate to linear-oblong, sometimes ± rhombic, 1.5–8 cm long, ± entire towards base, crenate-toothed towards apex, upper surface finely stellate-pubescent, lower surface usually densely so.

Flowers solitary on slender peduncles 10–30 mm long, sometimes 3 or 4 at the ends of the branches. Calyx basally 10-ribbed, lobes acuminate. Corolla 7–8 mm long, yellow to pale orange.

Fruit 5–6 mm diam.; mericarps 9–12, glabrous, transversely wrinkled and 2-ribbed on the back, 2-awned. Weed in gardens, roadsides and waste places. Native of trop. regions.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, ?CT, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET