PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida rohlenae Domin
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Shrub Sida

Sida rohlenae Domin APNI*

Description: Erect subshrub to 1 m high.

Leaves lanceolate to linear-oblong, 1.5–5 cm long.

Flowers solitary on slender peduncles, sometimes 3 or 4 at end of branches. Calyx 6–10 mm long, not greatly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 7–12 mm long, yellow to orange.

Fruit c. 6 mm diam.; mericarps 8–10, transversely wrinkled and 2-ribbed on the back.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on floodout areas, creek banks and at the base of rocky hills.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET