PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida sp. C sensu Harden (1990)
Family Malvaceae
Sida sp. C sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Synonyms: Sida sp. B sensu Mitchell (1981) APNI*

Description: Small, spreading, many-stemmed subshrub.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate or linear-oblong, 1–3 cm long, grey on top and green or yellowish below; stipules conspicuous, filiform, to 10 mm long.

Flowers solitary in axils, peduncles 3–15 mm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long.

Fruit depressed-globose, 4–5 mm diam., minutely pubescent becoming ± glabrous; mericarps 5–7, ridged at summit, honeycombed on sides, wrinkled on back.


Distribution and occurrence: Infrequent on rocky outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

A few specimens appear to be intermediate between this taxon and S. corrugata with the foliage of . species C but with pubescent fruits with the centre not conspicuously raised.

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET