PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sida trichopoda F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Hairy Sida

Sida trichopoda F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect, sparsely pubescent to glabrescent subshrub often with few leaves.

Leaves linear-oblong, mostly 1–3 cm long, 1–8 mm wide, occasionally a few scattered broader leaves present.

Flowers axillary, solitary, peduncles mostly 10–40 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long; lobes acute. Corolla 5–15 mm long.

Fruit somewhat flattened, 5–7 mm diam., pubescent to glabrous; mericarps 6–9, wrinkled on back.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on heavy clay soils, often in gilgais, sometimes in red loamy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET