PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sideritis lanata L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Hairy Ironwort

Sideritis lanata L. APNI*

Description: Herb to 35 cm high.

Leaves green, densely covered with long white, spreading hairs

Calyx 5-lobed, green, densely hairy (hairs white); corolla with tube white, lobes white basally, black distally, especially on abaxial lobes.


Habitat
Photo L. Tanner

Habit
Photo L. Tanner

Flower
Photo L. Tanner

Flowering: Spring

Distribution and occurrence: Introduced to NSW, Northern Tablelands and North Western Slopes; native of Greece, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia, Turkey and east Aegean Islands

Occurring on cultivated farm lands.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *NWS
AVH map***

Plants appear to have been moved with cultivation. It is not certain whether there is movement as stem or root sections or if spread by seeds. In infested areas this species does not appear to be grazed by stock. Sideritis lanata is known from three properties in the Inverell district where the infestations only cover a few hectares; however, many thousands of plants are present. Attempts at chemical control have been only partly successful. (Reference: Hosking et al. (2011) Cunninghamia 12(1): 98)

Text by B.J. Conn (Aug 2011)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET