PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sigesbeckia australiensis D.L.Schulz
Family Asteraceae
Sigesbeckia australiensis D.L.Schulz APNI*

Synonyms: Sigesbeckia microcephala DC. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 80 cm high; stems slightly pubescent, brownish.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 3.5–9 cm long, 6–25 mm wide, in remote pairs, sessile or with a short petiole, pubescent, veins prominent.

Heads 10 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts linear to oblanceolate, 4–7 mm long, pubescent, with minute non-glandular hairs. Ray florets c. 8, ligules 1–2 mm long, broad-oblong, 2–3-toothed at apex, yellow. Disc florets 10–20, yellow.

Achenes c. 3 mm long, slightly angled, blackish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shallow stony soils on hillslopes, widespread. All districts except NC CC; N.T., S.A. SYNONYMS:
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: ?W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET