PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Silene apetala Willd.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Mallee Catchfly

Silene apetala Willd. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb with simple or branched hairy stems.

Leaves linear to lanceolate, usually 10–25 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, covered with white spreading multicellular hairs.

Inflorescence a dichasial cyme. Calyx usually 7–9 mm long, campanulate, veins covered with long white appressed multicellular hairs, glabrous or hairy with simple hairs between veins. Petals absent or shorter than calyx. Ovary 3-locular at base, 1-locular above.

Capsule oblong to ovoid, 5–10 mm long, opening by 6 recurved teeth.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cleared areas. Native of S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET