PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Silene coronaria (L.) Clairv.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Rose Campion, Dusty Miller, Crown Pink, Mullein Pink

Silene coronaria (L.) Clairv. APNI*

Synonyms: Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to c. 1 m high, densely white-tomentose.

Leaves ovate to oblong-lanceolate, 3–15 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, apex acute, base tapering in lower leaves, margins entire, tomentose.

Inflorescence few-flowered; pedicels 1.5–11 cm long. Calyx cylindrical, c. 15 mm long, tomentose, strongly ribbed. Petals c. twice as long as calyx, red to purple, entire.

Capsule about as long as the calyx, ovoid; gynophore 2–3 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated as an ornamental and locally naturalized on disturbed ground; also in Vic, SA. Native of temp. Eurasia.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust (1990, as Lychnis coronaria); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2014)
Taxon concept: D. Mabberley (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET