PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Silene gallica L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: French Catchfly

Silene gallica L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb.

Leaves obovate to oblong-elliptic, 10–35 mm long, 1–10 mm wide, covered in short glandular, short simple and long multicellular hairs.

Calyx usually 7–10 mm long, glandular-hairy, inflated in fruit, veins often purplish. Petals white or pink, sometimes with dark crimson blotch on base of limb; erect appendages conspicuous.

Capsule ovoid, 6–9 mm long.


Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: spring and early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: In disturbed areas. Almost cosmop., native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Petals white or pinkvar. gallica
Petals with a dark crimson blotch at base of limbvar. quinquevulnera

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET