PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Silene latifolia Poir.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: White Campion

Silene latifolia Poir. APNI*

Description: Erect biennial or perennial herb to 1 m high.

Leaves elliptic to lanceolate or ovate, usually 4–9 cm long, 8–30 mm wide, ± covered with white spreading hairs, upper surface ± glandular.

Inflorescence a dichasial cyme; flowers unisexual. Calyx ovoid to cylindrical, 18–25 mm long, 10-veined, inflated in fruit. Petals deeply bifid, white. Ovary 1-locular.

Capsule cylindrical to obovate, c. 2 cm long, opening by 10 equal teeth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of pastures and waste ground. Native of Eur. & W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Fl. NSW vol. 1 (1990) as S. pratensis

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. alba

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET