PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Silene noctiflora L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Night-flowering Catchfly

Silene noctiflora L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb with simple or ± branched stems, densely pubescent, glandular-hairy especially in upper parts.

Leaves: basal narrowly obovate; cauline broad-elliptic to narrow-ovate, 10–110 mm long, 3–40 mm wide, densely pubescent on both surfaces.

Pedicels 5–70 mm long. Calyx ovate-elliptic, fusiform, narrowed to both ends and constricted around carpophore, 15–24(-40) mm long, rather inflated in fruit to 10 mm diam., with multicellular and simple non-glandular hairs and short glandular hairs, 10 main veins, veins green. Petals bifid, white, often pink-tinged.

Capsule usually 15–14 mm long, ovoid; opening by 6 recurved teeth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring; flowers in night–time.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in one location near Jenolan Caves (Blue Mountains).
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Text by KL Wilson (Dec 2010; edited Nov 2014)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET