PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Silene nocturna L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Mediterranean Catchfly, Night-flowering Catchfly

Silene nocturna L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb with simple or ± branched glandular-hairy stems.

Leaves usually obovate to oblong-elliptic, 10–40 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, with appressed multicellular hairs; margins ciliate.

Pedicels usually 2–10 mm long, hairy, sometimes glandular-hairy. Calyx usually 7.5–12 mm long, with appressed multicellular and simple hairs not glandular, veins green. Petals bifid, pink.

Capsule usually 5–9 mm long, cylindrical; opening by 3 teeth, each then splitting into 2.


Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: spring; flowers in night–time.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed, chiefly of waste areas. Native of S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust (1990); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET