PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Silene tridentata Desf.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Spanish Catchfly

Silene tridentata Desf. APNI*

Description: Simple or branched annual, hispid with nonglandular white hairs; stems to 40 cm long.

Leaves with simple and multicellular hairs, 15–45 mm long, 1–10 mm wide; basal leaves oblanceolate, obtuse; cauline leaves linear to spathulate, acute.

Inflorescence racemose; flowers bisexual, ± sessile; calyx 11–14 mm long, 10-veined, with dense multicellular white hairs, ellipsoid-cylindrical, inflated to ovoid in fruit. Petal-limb deeply bifid, pink, c. 3 mm long. Styles 3.

Capsule almost globose 7–10 mm long, opening by 6 recurved teeth.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Spain & N Afr. Sometimes naturalized.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET