PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Silene uniflora Roth
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Sea Campion

Silene uniflora Roth APNI*

Synonyms: Silene maritima With. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial , diffusely branched, with flowering stems to 25 cm long.

Leaves linear-lanceolate, 5–40 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, grey-green, margins ciliate.

Inflorescence 1–few-flowered; bracts herbaceous; calyx c. 12 mm long, 20-veined, inflated in fruit; petals deeply bifid, up to 10 mm long, usually white. Styles 3.

Capsule 6–10 mm long, with 6 teeth.


Distribution and occurrence: Native to coasts of Atlantic and Arctic Eur.; in cultivation for a long time, especially in NW Eur. Rarely naturalized, however, it may be confused with S. vulgaris subsp. vulgaris and have been overlooked.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust (1990); edited GJ Harden & LJ Murray, Supplement to Fl NSW Vol 1 (2000)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol 1 (1990)

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. uniflora

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET