PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Variegated Thistle

Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn. APNI*

Synonyms: Carduus marianus L. APNI*

Description: Biennial herb to 2.5 m high; stem striate, glabrous to cobwebby.

Basal leaves forming a rosette, pinnatifid, 25–50 cm long, 12–25 cm wide, petiolate; cauline leaves smaller, less deeply divided, sessile and auriculate, with yellow to white spines up to 8 mm long on the margins and over veins on the laminae; variegated with white veins.

Erect peduncles to 30 cm long; heads 3–5 cm diam., outer bracts to 5 cm long with spines, inner bracts shorter than florets, not spiny. Corolla purple.

Achenes 6–8 mm long; pappus bristles 15–20 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivated areas, pastures, roadsides and disturbed areas; south from Tamworth. Native of S Eur. & N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET