PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sinapis alba L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: White Mustard

Sinapis alba L. APNI*

Description: Stems 30–80 cm high, glabrous or bristly.

All leaves petiolate, pinnately lobed; basal leaves to 15 cm long, usually bristly.

Siliqua 20–40 mm long, 3–4 mm wide; beak 10–30 mm long, attenuate, strongly compressed, sabre-like, at least as long as the valves, with less than 8, often 6 pale brown seeds; valves usually bristly; pedicel 8–15 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivation. Native of Medit. & W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET