PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sinapis arvensis L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Charlock

Sinapis arvensis L. APNI*

Description: Annual 30–80 cm high, stems often purplish, usually bristly.

Basal leaves to 20 cm long, bristly, toothed; stem leaves simple, lanceolate, toothed; upper leaves sessile, simple, toothed.

Siliqua 20–60 mm long, 1–3 mm wide; beak cylindrical to conical, hardly compressed, to 15 mm long, shorter than valves, straight, usually >8 dark red-brown seeds; valves glabrous or bristly; pedicel 3–7 mm long, stout.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed of cultivation. Native of Eur., Asia & N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET