PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Siphonodon australis Benth.
Family Celastraceae
Common name: Ivorywood, Scrub Guava

Siphonodon australis Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high, mostly glabrous.

Leaves obovate, oblong-obovate or elliptic, 4.5–13 cm long, 2.5–6 cm wide, apex ± obtuse; petiole to 12 mm long; stipules 0.7 mm long.

Inflorescence of 1–3-flowered cymes, pedicels 8–10 mm long. Sepals 1.5–3 mm long. Petals 3–8 mm long, pale yellow. Fused ovary complex obscurely 5-angled, the flat faces opposite stamen filaments; ovules c. 40.

Fruit globose to obovoid 2.5–5 cm diam., yellowish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly January–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and dry rainforest, north from the Casino district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET