PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sisymbrium erysimoides Desf.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Smooth Mustard

Sisymbrium erysimoides Desf. APNI*

Description: Annual 10–80 cm high, erect, glabrous or shortly pubescent.

Basal leaves to 15 cm long, lyrate-pinnatifid, toothed, petiolate, reducing to lanceolate, mostly toothed.

Inflorescence without bracts. Sepals 1–2 mm long, glabrous. Petals 1–2.5 mm long, yellow to pale yellow. Siliqua linear, straight, horizontal, 2.5–5 cm long, 1 mm wide, attenuate into style; pedicel thick, 2–5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry regions.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET