PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sisymbrium irio L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: London Rocket

Sisymbrium irio L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb 25–60 cm high, glabrous or with long curved hairs.

Basal leaves not in a rosette, to 25 cm long, pinnatisect with 2–6 pairs of lobes, toothed, petiolate; upper leaves sometimes entire.

Inflorescence without bracts. Sepals c. 3 mm long, glabrous. Petals usually 2.5–4 mm long, yellow to pale yellow. Siliqua linear, spreading, 2.5–6.5 cm long, < 1 mm wide, with swollen portions, valves glabrous, thin-walled, ± translucent; pedicel slender, 6–10 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and common.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET