PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Hedge Mustard

Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb to 90 cm high, erect, scabrous with reflexed hairs.

Basal leaves to 10 cm long, pinnatisect with 3–5 pairs of toothed lobes, petiolate.

Inflorescence without bracts. Sepals c. 2 mm long. Petals 2–4 mm long, yellow to pale yellow. Style < 1 mm long. Siliqua conical, 1–2 cm long, 2 mm wide at base, straight; pedicel stout, erect or at least closely appressed to stem, 1–2 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Common, widespread weed. Native of Eur., W Asia & N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET