PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sisymbrium orientale L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Indian Hedge Mustard

Sisymbrium orientale L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial weed 25–90 cm high, erect, pubescent with hairs short, soft, reflexed.

Basal leaves to c. 11 cm long, pinnatifid with 4 pairs of triangular lobes, petiolate, not persistent; upper leaves entire or sagittate with the terminal lobe oblong or lanceolate, petiolate.

Inflorescence without bracts. Sepals 4–5 mm long, bristly. Petals 6–10 mm long, yellow to pale yellow. Style plus clavate stigma 1–3.5 mm long. Siliqua linear, spreading, 4–10 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, thick-walled; pedicel spreading, 3–10 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed of disturbed soils. Native of W Asia, Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET