PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sisymbrium thellungii O.E.Schulz
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: African Turnip Weed

Sisymbrium thellungii O.E.Schulz APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 60 cm high, erect, scabrous, hairs reflexed.

Basal leaves lyrate-pinnatisect, to 30 cm long, with 3–7 pairs of lobes, petiolate; stem leaves reducing.

Inflorescence with bracts. Sepals 5–6 mm long, scabrous. Petals 6–8 mm long, yellow to pale yellow. Style stout, clavate, 3–4 mm long. Siliqua linear, curved, spreading, 7–12 cm long, c. 2 mm wide, valves usually scabrous; pedicel stout, spreading, usually 5–20 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Not common. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET