PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Sloanea australis (Benth.) F.Muell.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: maiden's blush, blush alder, blush carrabeen, blush carrobean, cudgerie

Sloanea australis (Benth.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree, irregularly buttressed, crooked and often with coppice shoots near base of trunk; new foliage often reddish.

Leaves obovate, 7–30 cm long, 3–10 cm wide, lamina tapered to base and then expanding towards the junction with the petiole, base ± cordate, margins toothed, both surfaces glabrous, domatia absent; petiole 5–30 mm long but usually short and thick.

Flowering peduncles 3–5 cm long. Petals 4 or 5, c. 15 mm long, cream. Stamens c. 40.

Capsule ± globose to wide-ovoid, c. 12 mm long, bristly, ± woody, opening by 3–5 valves; seeds 1 or 2 per valve, covered by a scarlet aril.

Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in all types of warmer rainforest, well-developed on richer soils along water courses; from sea-level to the lower ranges, north from Kangaroo Valley, also at higher altitudes on the McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET