PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sloanea woollsii F.Muell.
Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common name: yellow carabeen, carribin, grey carrobean, carabeen, yellow carbeen

Sloanea woollsii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Large tree with plank-buttresses sometimes extending 2–5 m up the trunk; new foliage light green.

Leaves elliptic to lanceolate, mostly 7–19 cm long and 2–6 cm wide but often much larger on saplings, lamina tapered uniformly to junction with petiole, margins toothed, both surfaces glabrous except for hairy domatia on lower surface; petiole usually 10–40 mm long.

Peduncles 2–3 cm long. Petals absent. Stamens c. 24.

Capsule ovoid, 10–20 mm long, prickly, woody, opening by 2 valves; seeds 1 or 2, black, covered by a red aril.


Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in warmer rainforest on more fertile soils, from sea-level to the ranges; north from Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET